Narrow transportation

Transport crew members saddle up to compete: CEG

Twelve equipment operators from the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (KYTC) will advance to represent Kentucky at the Southeast Regional Equipment Operator Safety and Training Conference after earning high marks in the competition at the L-level. held last month in Lexington, Ky.

The annual State Equipment Operator Safety and Training Conference, also known as the Statewide Equipment Roadeo, is an event featuring the top two performers from six obstacle course competitions. The contestants were either the first or the second winner of the district competition held in each of the districts of the KYTC highway department.

“Our crews operate heavy equipment that requires precision skills to perform essential maintenance activities, such as snow removal or material hauling,” said KYTC Secretary Jim Gray. “The 16th annual event is an important safety training exercise in the proper handling of potentially hazardous equipment and machinery, and it is an impressive showcase of the craftsmanship of our frontline teams.”

Operators participated in six courses testing accuracy, agility and speed while operating heavy equipment such as graders, backhoes, snow plows, tractors and low loaders. During the backhoe competition, operators pick up five golf balls, one at a time, from a 4ft. by 8 ft. box of sand with a spoon-shaped attachment on the backhoe bucket and drop them into narrow cylinders with openings as small as 3 in.

The regional competition will be held in Baton Rouge, Louisiana in September 2022. First and second place winners from each event are invited to compete.

State Competitive Courses and Winners

Tractor truck with low bed trailer

1st place – Mathew Kirby, Highway 10

2nd Place – Lewis Barrett, Highway 10

3rd Place – Charlie Barnes, Highway 7

Tandem Axle Dump Truck

1st Place – Darren Jackson, Highway 7

2nd Place – Dustin Phillips, Highway 4

3rd Place – Joshua Madden, Highway 11

Single Axle Dump Truck

1st place – Edward Howard, Highway 2

2nd Place – Stanley Hisle, Highway 7

3rd Place – Frederick Hylton, Highway 10

Tractor with mower

1st Place – Travis Padgett, Highway 9

2nd Place – Adam Matherly, Highway 8

3rd Place – Todd Plank, Highway 9

backhoe loader

1st Place – Joe Sharp, Highway 8

2nd Place – Jeremiah Moyers, Highway 9

3rd Place – Barry Johnson, District 8 Highway

motor grader

1st Place – Adam Matherly, Highway 8

2nd Place – Brandon Slaven, Highway 8

3rd Place – Hunter Sneed, Highway 8