Narrow transportation

members of the transport crew in the saddle to take part in the “Roadeo” regional safety competition | New

Twelve equipment operators from the Kentucky Transportation Cabinet (KYTC) will advance to represent Kentucky at the Southeast Regional Equipment Operator Safety and Training Conference after earning high marks in the competition at the L-level. held last Tuesday and Wednesday in Lexington.

The annual State Equipment Operator Safety and Training Conference, also known as the Statewide Equipment Roadeo, is a respected event featuring the top two performers from six obstacle course competitions. The contestants were either the first or the second winner of the district competition held in each of the districts of the KYTC highway department.

“Our crews operate heavy equipment that requires precision skills to perform critical maintenance activities, such as snow removal or material hauling,” said KYTC Secretary Jim Gray. “The 16th annual event is an important safety training exercise in handling potentially hazardous equipment and machinery correctly, and it is an impressive showcase of the craftsmanship of our frontline teams.”

Operators participated in six courses testing accuracy, agility and speed while operating heavy equipment such as graders, backhoes, snow plows, tractors and low loaders. During the backhoe competition, operators pick up five golf balls, one at a time, from a 4-by-8-foot box of sand with a spoon-shaped attachment on the backhoe bucket and drop them into narrow cylinders with openings as small as three inches.

The regional competition will be held in Baton Rouge, Louisiana in September 2022. First and second place winners from each event are invited to compete.

State Competitive Courses and Winners:

Tractor truck with low bed trailer

1st place – Mathew Kirby, Highway 10

2nd Place – Lewis Barrett, Highway 7

3rd Place – Charlie Barnes, Highway 7

Tandem Axle Dump Truck

1st Place – Darren Jackson, Highway 7

2nd Place – Dustin Phillips, Highway 4

3rd Place – Joshua Madden, Highway 11

Single Axle Dump Truck

1st Place – Edward Howard, Highway District 2

2nd Place – Stanley Heisle, Highway 7

3rd Place – Frederick Hylton, Highway 10

Tractor with mower

1st Place – Travis Padgett, Highway 9

2nd Place – Adam Matherly, Highway 8

3rd Place – Todd Plank, Highway 9

backhoe loader

1st Place – Joe Sharp, Highway District 8

2nd Place – Jeremiah Meyers, Highway 9

3rd Place – Barry Johnson, Highway 8

motor grader

1st Place – Adam Matherly, Highway 8

2nd Place – Brandon Slaven, Highway 8

3rd Place – Hunter Sneed, Highway 8